Resident Directory

Clinical Residents

Fifth Year Fourth Year Third Year Second Year First Year
Semirra Bayan -Chief Iram Ahmad Jonathan Folkes Marisha Buchakjian Andrew Davis
Joseph Clarke Robert Eppsteiner Danielle Hoyne Christopher Kowalski Christopher Kaufman
Siva Elangovan Stephanie Hulstein Nate Schularick Raymond Kung Zachary Robinett
Gabe de la Garza Scott Owen Abraham Sheffield Katherine Ostedgaard Eliot Shearer
Sobia Khaja -Chief Jarrett Walsh Josh Tokita Seiji Shibata Kendall Tasche

Research Residents

Past Fellows and Residents

2014

  • David Gallegos – Private Practice, Greater Knoxville Ear Nose & Throat, Knoxville, TN
  • Chuka Ifeanyi – Private Practice, Highland Clinic, Shreveport, LA
  • Kristen Hurst (Peds Fellow) – Children’s Mercy Hospital, Kansas City
  • Jonathan Kopelovich – Peds Oto Fellowship, Children’s Hospital of Colorado, Denver, CO
  • Rick Nelson (Neurotology Fellow) – Indiana University of Medicine, Indianapolis
  • Nicholas Potter (Rhinology Fellow) – Head & Neck Fellowship, Princess Alexandra Hospital, Brisbane, Australia
  • Michael Reed (Chief Resident)  – Private Practice, ENT Medical Services, Iowa City
  • J. Robert Schleiffarth (Chief Resident)– Private Practice, Rapid City Med Center, Rapid City, SD

2013

  • Christopher Barrano(Fellow) - Academic Medicine, University of Oklahoma Medical Center
  • Henry Diggelmann (Chief Resident) - Joins the Mason City Clinic, Mason City, Iowa
  • Aaron Fletcher - Rhinology/Skull-Base Fellowship, University of Michigan
  • Jose Gurrola - Rhinology Fellowship at Georgia Regents University in Augusta, Georgia
  • Andrew Heaford (Fellow)- Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Kristen Hurst - Pediatric Otolaryngology Fellowship at University of Iowa Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Institute
  • Rick Nelson(Fellow) - Neurotology Fellowship at University of Iowa Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Institute
  • Grace Nimmons(Fellow) - Private practice Park Nicollet, St. Louis Park, Minnesota
  • Paul Walker (Chief Resident) - Head and Neck Fellowship at the University of Toronto Faculty of Medicine

2012

  • Andrew Heaford - Pediatric Otolaryngology Fellowship at University of Iowa Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Institute
  • Rick Nelson - Neurotology Fellowship at University of Iowa Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Institute
  • Stephen Newton - Pediatric Otolaryngology Fellowship at Children's Hospital Boston
  • Grace Nimmons - Head and Neck Oncology Fellowship University of Iowa Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Institute
  • Andrea Potash - Private practice at Kaiser Permanente in Lafayette, CO

2011

  • Matt Provenzano - Pediatric Otolaryngology Fellowship at Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
  • George Harris - Pediatric Otolaryngology Fellowship at Medical University of South Carolina
  • John Clinger - Rhinology Fellowship Oregon Health Science Centers
  • Andrew Rampey- Private Practice, South Carolina
  • Geir Tryggvason - Academic practice, Norway

2010

  • Hina Gupta - Private Practice, Dubuque
  • Robert Hong - Otology Fellowship (Detroit) Michigan Ear
  • Richard Gurgel - Otology Fellowship, Stanford
  • Ryan Dempewolf - Private Practice, Cedar Rapids
  • Paul Lenkowski - Private Practice, Virginia

2009

  • Eugene Chang - Academic Practice UIHC Department of Otolaryngology
  • Maithilee Menezes - Pediatric Otolaryngology Fellowship, University of California, San Diego
  • John Renton - Private/Academic practice, Oregon
  • Bethany Jones - Facial Plastics Fellowship, Washington D.C.
  • Michael Telisak - Private Practice, Wisconsin

2008

  • Erika Woodson - Otology Fellowship, UIHC
  • Chad Spanos - Private/Academic Practice, South Dakota
  • Justin Hill - Head and Neck Fellowship, UIHC
  • Mace Brindley - Private Practice, Texas
  • Jonathon Bock - Laryngology Fellowship, Tennessee