About Us

US News Top Doctors

 Best Doctors

Best Doctors®, in collaboration with US News and World Report, has established a directory of top physicians around the United States, and for 2014 more than 300 doctors from UI Hospitals and Clinics and UI Children's Hospital were included. The listing of top medical specialists was created by a peer-nomination process--doctors nominating doctors--across a wide range of specialties.

Adult Specialists: UI Hospitals and Clinics

Allergy and Immunology: Zuhair Ballas

Anesthesiology: Alan Ross, ,Bradley Hindman, Javier Campos, John Moyers, Michael Todd, Robert Raw, Timothy Brennan

Cardiovascular Disease: Alexander Mazur, Byron Vandenberg, Denice Hodgson-Zingman, James Rossen, James Martins, Kanu Chatterjee, Kimberly Staffey, Mark Anderson, Michael Giudici, Michael Kienzle, PaulLindower, Phillip Horwitz, Richard Kerber, Robert Hughes Hoyt, Robert Weiss, Theresa Brennan

Critical Care Medicine: G. Patrick Kealey, Gregory Schmidt

Dermatology: Brian Swick, Janet Fairley, Kathi Madison, Marta Van Beek, Mary Stone, Vincent Liu

Emergency Medicine: Andrew Nugent, Azeemuddin Ahmed, Bobby Peters, Dana Collaguazo, Gregory Bell, Hans House, Jon Van Heukelom, Michael Takacs, Nicholas Mohr

Endocrinology and Metabolism: Janet Schlechte, Joseph Dillon, Thomas O'Dorisio, William Sivitz

Family Medicine: Alison Lynch, Barcey Levy, Britt Marcussen, David Bedell, George Bergus, Gerald Jogerst, Jason Wilbur, Jill Endres, John Ely, Kelly Skelly, Mark Graber, Michelle Weckmann, Kyle Smoot, Paul James, Richard Dobyns, Steven Wolfe, Wendy Shen

Gastroenterology: David Elliott, Frederick Johlin, Jr., Henning Gerke, Konrad Schulze, Warren Schmidt, William Silverman

Hand Surgery: Brian Adams

Hepatology: Douglas LaBrecque, Michael Voigt

Infectious Disease: Daniel Diekema, Charles Helms, Loreen Herwaldt, Jeffrey Meier, Rachel Miller, William Nauseef, Phil Polgreen, Jack Stapleton

Internal Medicine: Daniel Diekema, Jack Stapleton, Jeffery Meier, Judy Streit, Loreen Herwaldt, Phil Polgreen, Rachel Miller, William Nauseef, Alexandra Thomas, Ann Broderick, Christopher Goerdt, Dale Bieber, Gwen Beck, Joseph Szot, Lauris Kaldjian, Margo Schilling, Mark Wilson, Nicole Nisly, Paul Mulhausen, Peter Kaboli, Rebecca Davis, Richard LeBlond, Scott Wilson, Shawna Westermann, Todd Burstain, William Iverson

Medical Oncology and Hematology: Brian Link, George Weiner, Gerald Clamon, Geraldine Jacobson, Guido Tricot, Margarida de Magalhaes-Silverman, Steven Lentz, Thomas Carlisle

Nephrology: Bradley Dixon, Carla Nester, Christie Thomas, Christopher Blosser, Douglas Somers, Joel Gordon, John Bertolatus, Lisa Antes, Manish Suneja, Rebecca Hegeman

Neurological Surgery: Patrick Hitchon, Jeremy Greenlee, Matthew Howard

Neurology: Ana Recober-Montilla, Deema Fattal, Enrique Leira, Ergun Uc, George Richerson, Harold Adams, Jr., Jon Tippin, Jun Kimura, Malcolm Yeh, Eric Dyken, Mark Granner, Michael Shy, Michael Wall, Patricia Davis, Pedro Gonzalez-Alegre, Robert Rodnitzky, Steven Stasheff, William Talman, Jr.

Nuclear Medicine: David Bushnell, Michael Graham, Daniel Kahn, Yusuf Menda

Obstetrics and Gynecology: Asha Rijhsinghani, Bradley Van Voorhis, Craig Syrop, Ginny Ryan, Jennifer Niebyl, Koen De Geest, Rene Genadry, Stephen Hunter, Thomas Gellhaus, William Davis

Ophthalmology: Tim Johnson, Anna Kitzmann, Arlene Drack, Edwin Stone, Erin Shriver, Culver Boldt, James Folk, Karen Gehrs, Keith Carter, Kenneth Goins, Randy Kardon, Stephen Russell, Thomas Oetting, Vinit Mahajan, Wallace Alward, Young Kwon

Orthpaedic Surgery: Ned Amendola, Brian Wolf, Ernest Found, Lawrence Marsh, James Nepola, John Femino, John Callaghan, Joseph Buckwalter, Joseph Smucker

Otolaryngology: Bruce Gantz, Gerry Funk, Henry Hoffman, Kristi Chang, Marlan Hansen, Scott Graham

Pathology: Barry De Young, Chris Jensen, Laila Dahmoush, Leslie Bruch, Marcus Nashelsky, Nancy Rosenthal, Patricia Kirby, Robert Robinson, Steven Moore

Psychiatry: Anthony Miller, Brian Cook, Bruce Pfohl, Debra Suda, Delwyn Miller, Donald Black, Janeta Tansey, Jill Liesveld, Laurie McCormick, Michelle Weckmann, Nancy Williams, Peggy Nopoulos, Raymond Crowe, Ricardo Jorge, Richard Rinehart, Robert Robinson, Scott Stuart, Susan Schultz, William Coryell

Radiation Oncology: Sudershan Bhatia, John Buatti

Radiology: Alan Stolpen, David Kuehn, George El-Khoury, Joan Maley, Minako Hayakawa, Monzer Abu-Yousef, Thomas Barloon

Rheumatology: Elizabeth Field, Haraldine Stafford, John Rachow, Rebecca Tuetken, Scott Vogelgesang

Sleep Medicine: Deborah Lin Dyken, Jon Tippin

Surgery: Daniel Katz, Alan Reed, Ronald Weigel

Surgical Oncology: Carol Scott-Conner, Hisakazu Hoshi, James Howe

Urology: Karl Kreder

Vascular Surgery: William Sharp

Pediatric Specialists: UI Children’s Hospital

Allergy, Immunology and Pulmonary: Richard Ahrens; Mary Beth Fasano; Miles Weinberger, Jeffrey Smith, Paul McCray, Timothy Starner

Anesthesiology: James Choi, Joss Thomas

Cardiology: Abhay Divekar, Ben Reinking, Dianne Atkins, Heather Bartlett, Ian Law, Erik Edens, Thomas Scholz, Vickie Pyevich

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry: Jill Liesveld

Child Protection: Resmiye Oral

Emergency Medicine: Charles Jennissen, Carlyn Christensen-Szalanski, Chris Buresh

Endocrinology: Andrew Norris, Michael Tansey, Eva Tsalikian, Liuska Pesce

Gastroenterology: Warren Bishop

General Pediatrics: (UI Children’s Hospital): Aimee Lorenz, Amy Stier, Mary Larew, Anita Moonjely, Shannon Sullivan, Dayna Miller, Debra Waldron, Donna D'Alessandro, Ellen Link, Gretchen Vigil, Jerold Woodhead, Jody Murph, Lori Christensen, Marguerite Oetting, Rami Boutros, Ray Sturdevant

Hematology-Oncology: Sue O'Dorisio

Infectious Diseases: Charles Grose

Neonatology: Edward Bell, Frank Morriss, Glenda Rabe, Jeffrey Murray, John Widness, John Dagle, Jonathan Klein, Julie Lindower, Robert Roghair, Tarah Colaizy

Nephrology: Patrick Brophy

Neurology: Charuta Joshi, Katherine Mathews

Neurosurgery: Arnold Menezes

Ophthalmology: Arlene Drack

Orthopedic Surgery: Frederick Dietz, Jose Morcuende, Stuart Weinstein

Otolaryngology: Jose Manaligod, Richard Smith

Radiology:Yutaka Sato

Rheumatology: Polly Ferguson, Raphael Hirsch

Sports Medicine: George Phillips

Surgery: Joel Shilyansky, Graeme Pitcher, Robert Forbes

Urology: Christopher Cooper