Eligibility

US Allopathic Medical School Graduates

  • Passing USMLE Step 1, Step 2, and Step 2 Clinical Skills (CS)
  • Application via the Electronic Residency Application System (ERAS) including:
    • A minimum of three letters of recommendation;
    • Dean’s letter;
    • Medical school transcript verifying appropriate medical education to train in a large teaching hospital; and
    • Personal statement (there are no specific requirements for the personal statement but in general it should explain why you are interested in a combined residency and justify why you would be a good candidate).

US Osteopathic Medical School Graduates

  • Passing USMLE Step 1, Step 2, and Step 2 Clinical Skills (CS)
  • Application via the Electronic Residency Application System (ERAS) including:
    • A minimum of three letters of recommendation;
    • Dean’s letter;
    • Medical school transcript verifying appropriate medical education to train in a large teaching hospital; and
    • Personal statement (there are no specific requirements for the personal statement but in general it should explain why you are interested in a combined residency and justify why you would be a good candidate).

International Medical School Graduates

  • Passing USMLE Step 1, Step 2, and Step 2 Clinical Skills (CS)
  • Medical school graduation date of 2008 or later.
  • Appropriate medical education to train in a large US teaching hospital.
  • Previous residency experiences, observership, or clinical experience in the US is strongly preferred.
  • Previous degree in US, (i.e. MPH) is also desirable.
  • Application via the Electronic Residency Application System (ERAS) including:
    • A minimum of three letters of recommendation;
    • Dean’s letter;
    • Medical school transcript verifying appropriate medical education to train in a large teaching hospital; and
    • Personal statement (there are no specific requirements for the personal statement but in general it should explain why you are interested in a combined residency and justify why you would be a good candidate).
  • US citizenship, a J-1 or H-1B Visa.

We'd welcome your feedback!

Please help us improve your experience on our website by completing a brief survey